Car Rental Prices in Kathmandu

Car Rental Prices in Kathmandu
+
4.7/5 - (700 votes)

Car Rental Prices in Kathmandu

Planning to rent a car in Kathmandu? The cost depends on the type of vehicle, rental duration, travel distance, route, and whether you need a professional driver. For most visitors, renting a car with a driver is a convenient option for airport transfers, sightseeing, business travel, and trips outside Kathmandu Valley.

If you wish to travel for a convenient way then rent a car in Nepal, make your trip comfort and flexible. Kathmandu Car Services offer a wide choice of vehicle to help you pick the most suitable. We offer luxury, deluxe and budget cars for a few hours to a weekly basis.

Three days is a comfortable amount of time to enjoy a city tours of Kathmandu‘s famous sights plus make day trips to other historic landmarks just outside the city. If you manage your time wisely, you could even squeeze both city tours and day trips into just two days.

Take a private car rental Kathmandu and experience the many wonders this city has to offer with a local as your guide. It also can be your business meeting or a corporate event where the luxury of the fleet always plays a vital role.

If you are looking car rental prices in Kathmandu. The average price of a small vehicle rental in Kathmandu, Nepal is $70. The cheapest time to rent a small car in Kathmandu, Nepal is in July.

Car Rental Prices in Kathmandu, Nepal

Service AreasCarHiace /JeepCoasterSUTLEJ
Airport Transfers1500250065008500
Mountain Flight / Dinner2500450075009500
Gokarna only3000550075009500
Kapan only2500450075009500
Bhaktapur only30006500950010500
Kritipur & Chobar400065001050012500
Bungmati, Khokana450075001180014300
Godawari400085001150014700
Bajrabharahi Chapagaun500095001350015700
Dakshinkali500080001375015250
Hatiban Resort450075001078813463
Sundarijal450070001128814463
Shankhu5000102001428817463
Changhunarayan35006500928811463
Sangha (Shiva Mandir)450080001128813463
Dhulikhel500085001375015250
Budhanilkantha30004500850010500
Kathmandu city, Patan, Swaymbhunath450080001500019000
Boudha, Pashupatinath, Bhaktapur Durbar Square55007500900011000
Dakshinkali, Chobar, Kirtipur650095001170014000
Inside Ringroad 4 Places500085001200014000
Nagarjun Balaju40007000900011000
Bhaktapur, Changunarayan, Nagarkot7000110501425016750
Bhaktapur, Nagarkot6500100001200014000
Only Nagarkot600085001300015000

What Is Included in the Car Rental Price?

In Kathmandu, rental packages differ from one company to another. A quotation may include the vehicle and driver but charge additional amounts for some services.

Before making a booking, ask specifically about:

Usually included

  • AC Vehicle
  • Professional driver with Service charge
  • Fuel, Parking, Tolls

Why Choose Us for Car Rental in Nepal?

  1. Wide Selection of Vehicles: We have different vehicles from compact cars for city commutes to spacious SUVs for mountain adventures, find the perfect car rental in Kathmandu.
  2. Affordable & Transparent Pricing: Our car rental price is reasonable and there is no any hidden fees/cost. We are the best car hire deals in Nepal including Kathmandu and other cities.
  3. Convenient Pick-up & Drop-off: Our cars are available at Kathmandu Airport (Tribhuvan International Airport) or your desired location as well.
  4. 24/7 Roadside Assistance: We help you to enjoy peace of mind throughout your journey with our dependable support.
  5. Experienced Local Drivers: We provide skilled and well knowledgeable drivers who understand local road condition to ensue smooth and comfortable drive in Nepal.

Available Vehicle Types for Rent in Kathmandu

We have all types vehicle on rental. Our vehicles are well maintained, newer and the most important that our drivers are well experienced

  • Sedan Car: This is perfect for city tour, short destination travel and suitable for 3 people to rent a car in Nepal.
  • SUV/Jeep: We provide this SUV vehicles for mountain and off road travel. Maximum 7 people can be sit in the SUV.
  • Luxury Car: You can use this car for premium travel and other purpose such as marriage ceremony or similar functional.
  • Toyota Hiace Van: The van is better option for small group and family travel where maximum people can sit in the van.
  • Mini Bus / Big Bus: Maximum 22 people is suitable can be accommodated in the mini bus. Similarly 35 people can seat in the mini bus.

Why Rent a Private Car in Kathmandu?

A private rental gives you more flexibility than fixed-route public transportation. You can choose your pickup time, travel with your own group, stop along the route, and adjust your itinerary when necessary.

For sightseeing within Kathmandu Valley, a private vehicle can also save time when visiting several attractions in one day.

Book a Car Rental in Kathmandu

To receive an accurate quotation, provide your travel date, pickup location, destination, number of passengers, luggage requirements, and preferred vehicle type.

For the most accurate price, ask for a fixed quotation with all inclusions and additional charges clearly stated.

Planning your trip to Kathmandu? Get the current car rental rate for your travel date and itinerary before booking.

Loading

You must be logged in to post a comment.